http://www.datasheet4u.com

900,000+ Datasheet PDF Search and Download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors datasheets pdf





CEL
CEL

NX8560SJ Datasheet Preview

NX8560SJ Datasheet

EA MODULATOR AND WAVELENGTH MONITOR INTEGRATED 1550 nm MQW-DFB LASER DIODE MODULE

No Preview Available !

NX8560SJ pdf
www.DataSheet4U.com
PRELIMINARY DATA SHEET
NEC's EA MODULATOR
AND WAVELENGTH MONITOR
INTEGRATED 1550 nm
MQW-DFB LASER DIODE MODULE
FOR 10 Gb/s APPLICATIONS
NX8560SJ
Series
FEATURES
INTEGRATED ELECTRO-ABSORPTION MODULATOR
WAVELENGTH MONITOR FUNCTION
• 10 Gb/s TRANSMISSION UP TO 40 KM SSMF
• 7-PIN BUTTERFLY PACKAGE WITH GPOCONNECTOR
• AVAILABLE FOR DWDM WAVELENGTH
BASED ON ITU-T RECOMMENDATION
DESCRIPTION
NEC's NX8560SJ Series is an Electro-Absorption (EA) Modu-
lator and wavelength monitor intergraded, 1550 nm Multiple
Quantum Well (MQW) structured Distributed Feed-Back (DFB)
laser diode module. It is capable of transmitting up to 40 km
standard single mode Þber (dispersion: 800 ps/nm) for 10 Gb/s
applications with built in wavelength monitor.
ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (TLD = TSET, TC = -5 + 70°C, BOL unless otherwise speciÞed)
PART NUMBER
NX8560SJ Series
SYMBOLS
TSET
Iop
VCENTER
VMOD
VFLD
ITH
Pf
λp
SMSR
ER
tr
tf
DP
IS
S11
PARAMETERS AND CONDITIONS
Laser Set Temperature 1
Operating Current
Modulation Center Voltage
Modulation Voltage
Forward Voltage of LD, IFLD = Iop
Threshold Current
Optical Output from Fiber, Under modulation2
Peak Emission Wavelength, IFLD = Iop, VEA = 0 V, TLD = TSET
Side Mode Suppression Ratio, IFLD = Iop, VEA = 0 V
Extinction Ratio, Under modulation2
Rise Time, 20-80%, Under modulation2
Fall Time, 80-20%, Under modulation2
Dispersion Penalty, 800 ps/nm under modulation2, 4
Optical Isolation
RF Return Loss,
IFLD = IOP, VEA = 1 V, 50 , f = 130 MHz to 5 GHz
IFLD = IOP, VEA = 1 V, 50 , f = 5 GHz to 10 GHz
UNITS
°C
mA
V
V
V
mA
dBm
nm
dB
dB
ps
ps
dB
dB
dB
dB
MIN
20
50
-2.0
-3
1528
30
10
23
TYP
60
2
7
-2
ITU-T3
> 37
11
-10
-8
Note:
1. TSET is a certain point between 20°C and 35°C for ITU-T grid wavelength.
2. 40 km SMF under modulation, 9.95328 GB/S, PRBS 223_1, VEA = VCENTER ± 1/2VMOD, IFLD = Iop, NEC Test System
Vcenter: a certain point between -2.0 V and -0.5 V.
Vmod: a certain point 3 V or below.
Iop: a certain point between 50 mA and 80 mA.
3. Available for DWDM wavelength based on ITU-T recommendations (50 GHz grid). Please refer to ordering information.
4. BER = 10-10.
MAX
35
80
-0.5
3
2.0
20
1564
40
40
2.0
-8
-5
California Eastern Laboratories



CEL
CEL

NX8560SJ Datasheet Preview

NX8560SJ Datasheet

EA MODULATOR AND WAVELENGTH MONITOR INTEGRATED 1550 nm MQW-DFB LASER DIODE MODULE

No Preview Available !

NX8560SJ pdf
NX8560SJ Series
ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Applicable to Monitor PD: TLD = TSET, TC = -5 to +70°C, BOL)
PART NUMBER
NX8560SJ-CC
SYMBOLS
Im (Pf)
Im (λp)
Im (λ)
|λ1-λ2|
ηλ1
ID
Ct
γ2
PARAMETERS AND CONDITIONS
Monitor Current, VRPD = 5V, IFLD = IOP
Monitor Current, VRPD = 5V, IFLD = IOP, Locking point
Operation Region1
Discrimination Slope, VRPD = 5V, IFLD = IOP, Locking point
Dark Current, VRPD = 5 V, VEA = 0 V
Terminal Capacitance, VRPD = 5 V, f = 1 Mhz
Tracking Error, Im = const.
Note:
1. Operation region, Discrimination slope, Slope assignment.
UNITS
µA
µA
%
pm
µA/pm
nA
pF
dB
ηλ =
| I1 – I2 |
| λ1 λ2 |
Im @ 100%
Im @ 100%
I1: Im @ 75%
Im (λp)
Operation region
Locking Point
I1: Im @ 75%
Im (λp)
I2: Im @ 25%
Im @ 0%
0
λ1 λp λ2
Negative Slope
λ (nm)
I2: Im @ 25%
Im @ 0%
0
MIN TYP MAX
10 200
5 100
25 75
90
0.24
10
15
0.5
Operation region
Locking Point
λ1 λp λ2
Positive Slope
λ (nm)
2. Tracking Error: γ
Pf
(mW)
Pop
Pf
TLD = Tset, TC = 25 ºC
TLD = Tset, TC = –20 to 70 ºC
γ = 10 log
Pf
Pop
[dB]
0 Im
Im
ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (Applicable to Thermistor and TEC: TC = -5 to +70°C)
PART NUMBER
NX8560SJ Series
SYMBOLS
R
B
IC
VC
PARAMETERS AND CONDITIONS
Thermistor Resistance, TLD = 25°C
B Constant
Cooler Current, TLD = Tset
Cooler Voltage, TLD = Tset
UNITS
k
K
A
V
MIN
9.5
3350
TYP
10.0
3450
MAX
10.5
3550
1.2
2.4


Part Number NX8560SJ
Description EA MODULATOR AND WAVELENGTH MONITOR INTEGRATED 1550 nm MQW-DFB LASER DIODE MODULE
Maker CEL
Total Page 5 Pages
PDF Download
NX8560SJ pdf
Download PDF File
NX8560SJ pdf
View for Mobile



Buy Electronic Components




Related Datasheet

1 NX8560SJ EA MODULATOR AND WAVELENGTH MONITOR INTEGRATED 1550 nm MQW-DFB LASER DIODE MODULE CEL
CEL
NX8560SJ pdf






Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

site map

webmaste! click here

contact us

Buy Components