http://www.datasheet4u.com

900,000+ Datasheet PDF Search and Download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors datasheets pdf




Maxim Integrated Semiconductor Electronic Components Datasheet

MAX3798 Datasheet

Low-Power SFP Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver

No Preview Available !

MAX3798 pdf
19-4360; Rev 0; 10/08
www.DataSheet4U.com
1.0625Gbps to 10.32Gbps, Integrated, Low-
Power SFP+ Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver
General Description
The MAX3798 is a highly integrated limiting amplifier
and VCSEL driver designed for 1x/2x/4x/8x Fibre
Channel transmission systems at data rates up to
8.5Gbps as well as for 10GBASE-SR transmission sys-
tems at a data rate of 10.3125Gbps. Operating from a
single +3.3V supply, this low-power integrated limiting
amplifier and VCSEL driver IC enables a platform
design for SFP MSA as well as for SFP+ MSA-based
optical transceivers. The high-sensitivity limiting ampli-
fier limits the differential input signal generated by a
transimpedance amplifier into a CML-level differential
output signal. The compact VCSEL driver provides a
modulation and a bias current for a VCSEL diode. The
optical average power is controlled by an average
power control (APC) loop implemented by a controller
that interfaces to the VCSEL driver through a 3-wire
digital interface. All differential I/Os are optimally back-
terminated for a 50Ω transmission line PCB design.
The use of a 3-wire digital interface reduces the pin
count while enabling advanced Rx (mode selection,
LOS threshold, LOS squelch, LOS polarity, CML output
level, signal path polarity, slew-rate control, deempha-
sis, and fast mode-select change time) and Tx settings
(modulation current, bias current, polarity, programma-
ble deemphasis, eye-crossing adjustment, and eye
safety control) without the need for external compo-
nents. The MAX3798 provides multiple current and volt-
age DACs to allow the use of low-cost controller ICs.
The MAX3798 is packaged in a lead-free, 5mm x 5mm,
32-pin TQFN package.
Applications
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver
1x/2x/4x/8x SFF/SFP/SFP+ MSA Fibre Channel
(FC) Optical Transceiver
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (1310nm
VCSEL)
10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Optical Transceiver
(1310nm VCSEL)
Features
Low Power Dissipation of 320mW at 3.3V Power
Supply
Up to 10.32Gbps (NRZ) Operation
3mVP-P Receiver Sensitivity at 10.32Gbps
4psP-P DJ at Receiver Output at 8.5Gbps 8B/10B
4psP-P DJ at Receiver Output at 10.32Gbps
231 - 1 PRBS
26ps Rise and Fall Time at Rx/Tx Output
Mode Select for High-Gain Mode and High-
Bandwidth Mode
CML Output Slew-Rate Adjustment for High-Gain
Mode
CML Output with Continuous Level Adjustment
CML Output Squelch
Polarity Select for Rx and Tx
LOS Assert Level Adjustment
LOS Polarity Select
Modulation Current Up to 12mA Into 100Ω
Differential Load
Bias Current Up to 15mA
Integrated Eye Safety Features
Selectable Deemphasis at Rx Output
3-Wire Digital Interface
Eye-Crossing Adjustment of Modulation Output
Programmable Deemphasis at Tx Output
Fast Mode-Select Change Time of 10µs
Ordering Information
PART
TEMP RANGE
PIN-PACKAGE
MAX3798ETJ+
-40°C to +85°C
32 TQFN-EP*
+Denotes a lead-free/RoHS-compliant package.
*EP = Exposed pad.
Typical Application Circuit and Pin Configuration appear at
end of data sheet.
________________________________________________________________ Maxim Integrated Products 1
For pricing, delivery, and ordering information, please contact Maxim Direct at 1-888-629-4642,
or visit Maxim’s website at www.maxim-ic.com.


Maxim Integrated Semiconductor Electronic Components Datasheet

MAX3798 Datasheet

Low-Power SFP Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver

No Preview Available !

MAX3798 pdf
www.DataSheet4U.com
1.0625Gbps to 10.32Gbps, Integrated, Low-
Power SFP+ Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver
ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS
VCCR, VCCT, VCCD.................................................-0.3V to +4.0V
Voltage Range at DISABLE, SDA, SCL,
CSEL, MSEL, FAULT, BMON, LOS,
BMAX, MMAX, CAZ2...............................-0.3V to (VCC + 0.3V)
Voltage Range at ROUT+, ROUT- .....(VCC - 1V) to (VCC + 0.3V)
Voltage at TIN+, TIN-........................(VCC - 2.5V) to (VCC - 0.5V)
Voltage Range at TOUT+, TOUT- ......(VCC - 2V) to (VCC + 0.3V)
Voltage at BIAS...............................................................0 to VCC
Voltage at RIN+, RIN- ..........................(VCC - 2V) to (VCC - 0.2V)
Current Range into FAULT, LOS...........................-1mA to +5mA
Current Range into SDA........................................-1mA to +1mA
Current into ROUT+, ROUT- ...............................................40mA
Current into TOUT+, TOUT- ................................................60mA
Continuous Power Dissipation (TA = +70°C)
32-Pin TQFN (derate 34.5W/°C above +70°C) ...........2759mW
Operating Junction Temperature Range ...........-55°C to +150°C
Storage Temperature Range .............................-65°C to +160°C
Stresses beyond those listed under “Absolute Maximum Ratings” may cause permanent damage to the device. These are stress ratings only, and functional
operation of the device at these or any other conditions beyond those indicated in the operational sections of the specifications is not implied. Exposure to
absolute maximum rating conditions for extended periods may affect device reliability.
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
(VCC = 2.85V to 3.63V, TA = -40°C to +85°C, CML receiver output load is AC-coupled to differential 100Ω, CAZ = 1nF, transmitter out-
put load is AC-coupled to differential 100Ω (see Figure 1), typical values are at +25°C, VCC = 3.3V, IBIAS = 6mA, IMOD = 6mA, unless
otherwise specified. Registers are set to default values unless otherwise noted, and the 3-wire interface is static during measure-
ments. For testing, the MODE_SEL bit was used and the MSEL pin was left open.)
PARAMETER
POWER SUPPLY
Power-Supply Current
Power-Supply Voltage
GENERAL
Input Data Rate
Input/Output SNR
BER
POWER-ON RESET
High POR Threshold
Low POR Threshold
Rx INPUT SPECIFICATIONS
Differential Input Resistance
RIN+/RIN-
Input Sensitivity (Note 2)
Input Overload
Input Return Loss
Input Return Loss
Rx OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS
Differential Output Resistance
Output Return Loss
SYMBOL
CONDITIONS
Includes the CML output current;
ICC excludes IBIAS = 6mA, IMOD = 6mA,
VDIFF_ROUT = 400mVP-P (Note 1)
VCC
IBIAS = IBIASOFF and IMOD = IMODOFF
RIN_DIFF
VINMIN
VINMAX
SDD11
SCC11
MODE_SEL = 0 at 4.25Gbps
MODE_SEL = 1 at 8.5Gbps
DUT is powered on, f  5GHz
DUT is powered on, f  16GHz
DUT is powered on, 1GHz < f  5GHz
DUT is powered on, 1GHz < f  16GHz
ROUTDIFF
SDD22
DUT is powered on, f  5GHz
DUT is powered on, f  16GHz
MIN TYP MAX UNITS
97 150 mA
2.85
3.63
V
1.0625
14.1
10.32 Gbps
10E-12
2.55 2.75
2.3 2.45
V
V
75 100 125

2
3
1.2
14
7
8
8
4
mVP-P
8
VP-P
dB
dB
75 100 125

11
dB
5
2 _______________________________________________________________________________________


Part Number MAX3798
Description Low-Power SFP Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver
Maker Maxim Integrated Products
Total Page 30 Pages
PDF Download
MAX3798 pdf
Download PDF File
MAX3798 pdf
View for Mobile






Related Datasheet

1 MAX379 (MAX378 / MAX379) Fault-Protected Analog Multiplexers Maxim Integrated Products
Maxim Integrated Products
MAX379 pdf
2 MAX3793 1Gbps to 4.25Gbps Multirate Transimpedance Amplifier with Photocurrent Monitor Maxim
Maxim
MAX3793 pdf
3 MAX3795 1Gbps to 4.25Gbps Multirate VCSEL Driver Maxim Integrated Products
Maxim Integrated Products
MAX3795 pdf
4 MAX3797 Low-Power Transimpedance Amplifier Maxim Integrated
Maxim Integrated
MAX3797 pdf
5 MAX3798 Low-Power SFP Limiting Amplifier and VCSEL Driver Maxim Integrated Products
Maxim Integrated Products
MAX3798 pdf
6 MAX3799 SFP+ Multirate Limiting Amplifier And VCSEL Driver Maxim Integrated Products
Maxim Integrated Products
MAX3799 pdf




Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

site map

webmaste! click here

contact us

Buy Components