900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf






Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

HFBR1412TA Datasheet Preview

HFBR1412TA Datasheet

Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports

No Preview Available !

Low Cost, Miniature Fiber
Optic Components with ST®,
SMA, SC and FC Ports
Technical Data
HFBR-0400 Series
Features
• Meets IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
and 802.5 Token Ring
Standards
• Low Cost Transmitters and
Receivers
• Choice of ST®, SMA, SC or
FC Ports
• 820 nm Wavelength
Technology
• Signal Rates up to 175
Megabaud
• Link Distances up to 4 km
• Specified with 50/125 µm,
62.5/125 µm, 100/140 µm,
and 200 µm HCS® Fiber
• Repeatable ST Connections
within 0.2 dB Typical
• Unique Optical Port Design
for Efficient Coupling
• Auto-Insertable and Wave
Solderable
• No Board Mounting Hard-
ware Required
• Wide Operating
Temperature Range
-40°C to 85°C
• AlGaAs Emitters 100%
Burn-In Ensures High
Reliability
• Conductive Port Option with
the SMA and ST Threaded
Port Styles
Applications
• Local Area Networks
• Computer to Peripheral
Links
• Computer Monitor Links
• Digital Cross Connect Links
• Central Office Switch/PBX
Links
• Video Links
• Modems and Multiplexers
• Suitable for Tempest
Systems
• Industrial Control Links
Description
The HFBR-0400 Series of compo-
nents is designed to provide cost
effective, high performance fiber
optic communication links for
information systems and
industrial applications with link
distances of up to 4 kilometers.
With the HFBR-24X6, the 125
MHz analog receiver, data rates
of up to 175 megabaud are
attainable.
Transmitters and receivers are
directly compatible with popular
“industry-standard” connectors:
ST, SMA, SC and FC. They are
completely specified with
multiple fiber sizes; including
50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm, 100/
140 µm, and 200 µm.
Complete evaluation kits are
available for ST and SMA product
offerings; including transmitter,
receiver, connectored cable, and
technical literature. In addition,
ST and SMA connectored cables
are available for evaluation.
ST® is a registered trademark of AT&T.
HCS® is a registered trademark of the SpecTran Corporation.
46
5965-1655E (1/97)




Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)

HFBR1412TA Datasheet Preview

HFBR1412TA Datasheet

Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports

No Preview Available !

HFBR-0400 Series Part Number Guide
HFBR X4XXaa
1 = Transmitter
2 = Receiver
4 = 820 nm Transmitter and
Receiver Products
0 = SMA, Housed
1 = ST, Housed
2 = FC, Housed
E = SC, Housed
3 = SMA Port, 90 deg. Bent Leads
4 = ST Port, 90 deg. Bent Leads
5 = SMA Port, Straight Leads
6 = ST Port, Straight Leads
Option T (Threaded Port Option)
Option C (Conductive Port Receiver Option)
Option M (Metal Port Option)
Option K (Kinked Lead Option)
TA = Square pinout/straight lead
TB = Square pinout/bent leads
HA = Diamond pinout/straight leads
HB = Diamond pinout/bent leads
2 = Tx, Standard Power
4 = Tx, High Power
2 = Rx, 5 MBd, TTL Output
6 = Rx, 125 MHz, Analog Output
LINK SELECTION GUIDE
Data Rate (MBd)
5
5
20
Distance (m)
1500
2000
2700
32 2200
55 1400
125 700
155 600
175 500
Transmitter
HFBR-14X2
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-14X4
Receiver
HFBR-24X2
HFBR-24X2
HFBR-24X6
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-14X4
HFBR-24X6
HFBR-24X6
HFBR-24X6
HFBR-24X6
HFBR-24X6
Fiber Size (µm)
200 HCS
62.5/125
62.5/125
62.5/125
62.5/125
62.5/125
62.5/125
62.5/125
Evaluation Kit
N/A
HFBR-04X0
HFBR-0414,
HFBR-0463
HFBR-0414
HFBR-0414
HFBR-0416
HFBR-0416
HFBR-0416
For additional information on specific links see the following individual link descriptions. Distances measured over temperature range
from 0 to 70°C.
Applications Support
Guide
This section gives the designer
information necessary to use the
HFBR-0400 series components to
make a functional fiber-optic
transceiver. HP offers a wide
selection of evaluation kits for
hands-on experience with fiber-
optic products as well as a wide
range of application notes com-
plete with circuit diagrams and
board layouts. Furthermore, HP’s
application support group is
always ready to assist with any
design consideration.
Application Literature
Title
HFBR-0400 Series
Reliability Data
Application Bulletin 73
Application Bulletin 78
Application Note 1038
Application Note 1065
Application Note 1073
Application Note 1086
Description
Transmitter & Receiver Reliability Data
Low Cost Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver Interface Circuits
Low Cost Fiber Optic Links for Digital Applications up to 155 MBd
Complete Fiber Solutions for IEEE 802.3 FOIRL, 10Base-FB and 10 Base-FL
Complete Solutions for IEEE 802.5J Fiber-Optic Token Ring
HFBR-0319 Test Fixture for 1X9 Fiber Optic Transceivers
Optical Fiber Interconnections in Telecommunication Products
47


Part Number HFBR1412TA
Description Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports
Maker Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)
Total Page 30 Pages
PDF Download

HFBR1412TA Datasheet PDF

View PDF for Mobile






Similar Datasheet

1 HFBR1412T Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)
2 HFBR1412TA Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)
3 HFBR1412TB Low Cost/ Miniature Fiber Optic Components with ST/ SMA/ SC and FC Ports
Agilent(Hewlett-Packard)





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy