datasheet4u.com

900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf





Agilent
Agilent

HFBR-7924EH Datasheet Preview

HFBR-7924EH Datasheet

Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver Part of the Agilent METRAK family

No Preview Available !

HFBR-7924EH pdf
www.DataSheet4U.com
Description
The HFBR-7924 transceiver is a
high performance fiber optic
module for parallel optical data
communication applications. It
incorporates 8 independent
data channels (4 for transmit
and 4 for receive) operating
from 1 to 2.7 Gb/s per channel
providing a cost effective
solution for very short reach
applications requiring 10.8 Gb/s
aggregate bandwidth. The
module is designed to operate
on multimode fiber systems at
a nominal wavelength of 850
nm. It incorporates high
performance, highly reliable,
short wavelength optical devices
coupled with proven circuit
technology to provide long life
and consistent service.
The HFBR-7924 transceiver
module incorporates a 4 channel
VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface
Emitting Laser) array together
with a custom 4 channel laser
driver integrated circuit
providing IEC-825 and CDRH
Class 1M laser eye safety. It also
contains a 4 channel PIN
photodiode array coupled with a
custom preamplifier / post
amplifier integrated circuit.
Agilent HFBR-7924 and
HFBR-7924E/H/EH Four-Channel
Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver
Part of the Agilent METRAK family
Data Sheet
Operating on 3.3 V power
supply this module provides
LVTTL/LVCMOS control
interfaces and CML compatible
high speed data lines which
simplify external circuitry. The
transceiver is housed in MTP®/
MPO receptacled package with
integral finned heatsink.
Electrical connections to the
device are achieved by means of
a pluggable 10x10 connector
array.
Ordering Information
The HFBR-7924 product is
available for production orders
through the Agilent Component
Field Sales Office.
HFBR-7924 No EMI Nose
Shield
HFBR-7924E With Extended
EMI Nose Shield
Features
• Four Transmit and Four Receive
Channels; 1 to 2.7 GBd per
channel
• Compatible with SONET scrambled
and 8B10B encoded data formats
• 850 nm VCSEL array source
• Conforms to “POP4” Four-Channel
Pluggable Optical Transceiver
Multisource Agreement
• 50/125 µm multimode fiber
operation
• Distance up to 300 m with
500 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gb/s
• Distance up to 600 m with
2000 MHz.km fiber at 2.5 Gb/s
• Pluggablepackage
• Outputs (Tx & Rx) are squelched
for loss of signal
• Control I/O is compatible with
LVTTL and LVCMOS
• Standard MTP® MPO ribbon fiber
connector interface
• Integrated heat sink
• Manufactured in an ISO 9002
certified facility
• Rx Signal Detect
Applications
• Telecom and Datacom Switch/
Router Rack-to-Rack Connections
• OC-192 Very Short Reach (VSR),
OIF-VSR4-03.0, Interconnects
• Computer Cluster Interconnects
HFBR-7924H No heatsink, No
EMI Nose Shield
HFBR-7924EH No heatsink,
with EMI Nose
Shield



Agilent
Agilent

HFBR-7924EH Datasheet Preview

HFBR-7924EH Datasheet

Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver Part of the Agilent METRAK family

No Preview Available !

HFBR-7924EH pdf
DIN Ch 0 - 3 +
4 Channels
www.DataSheet4U.Icnopumt
Stage
Driver
DIN Ch 0 - 3 -
VCSEL
Array
TX_DIS
TX_EN
TX_FAULT*
TX_RESET*
SD
Control
Vcc_TX
GND_TX
Vcc_RX
GND_RX
DOUT Ch 0 - 3 +
4 Channels
Driver
Input
Stage
DOUT Ch 0 - 3 -
Figure 1 Block Diagram (dimensions in mm)
PIN Array
POINT FOR TAKING
MODULE TEMPERATURE
BaPraCArtogNdileeunmtber
Figure 2 - Case temperature measurement
25
20
15
10
5
0
0 0.5 1
Air Velocity (m/s)
Figure 3 - Ambient air temperature and air flow for TC = +80 °C
1.5
2
2


Part Number HFBR-7924EH
Description Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver Part of the Agilent METRAK family
Maker Agilent
Total Page 18 Pages
PDF Download
HFBR-7924EH pdf
HFBR-7924EH Datasheet PDF
[partsNo] view html
View PDF for Mobile








Similar Datasheet

1 HFBR-7924E Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver Part of the Agilent METRAK family Agilent
Agilent
HFBR-7924E pdf
2 HFBR-7924EH Four-Channel Pluggable Parallel Fiber Optic Transceiver Part of the Agilent METRAK family Agilent
Agilent
HFBR-7924EH pdf





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy