900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf






Avago

AFBR-709SMZ Datasheet Preview

AFBR-709SMZ Datasheet

SFP+ Transceiver

No Preview Available !

AFBR-709SMZ
10Gb Ethernet, 850 nm, 10GBASE-SR/SW,
SFP+ Transceiver
Data Sheet
AFBR-709SMZ
Description
The Avago AFBR-709SMZ transceiver is part of a family of
SFP+ products. This transceiver utilizes Avago’s 850nm
VCSEL and PIN Detector technology to provide an IEEE
10Gb Ethernet design compliant with the 10GBASE-SR
and 10GBASE-SW standards. The AFBR-709SMZ trans-
ceiver is designed to enable 10Gb Ethernet equipment
designs with very high port density based on the new
electrical and mechanical specification enhancements
to the well known SFP specifications developed by the
SFF Committee. These specifications are referred to as
SFP+ to recognize these enhancements to previous SFP
specifications used for lower speed products. Avago
Technologies is a an active participant in the SFF Com-
mittee specification development activities.
Related Products
The AFBR-709ASMZ is an SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet
10GBASE-SR/SW transceiver with case temperature
operated at 0-85 °C for use on multimode fiber cables.
It is best suited for OM3 high bandwidth MMF link
applications with link lengths up to 300 meters.
AFBR-707SDZ SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-
LRM transceiver for 220 meter operation in all MMF
link applications including OM1 and OM2 legacy fiber
cables and new high bandwidth OM3 fiber cables.
AFCT-701SDZ (AFCT-701ASDZ) with case temperature
0-70 (0-85) °C SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR
transceiver for operation in SMF link applications to
10 km
AFCT-5016Z SFP+ Evaluation Board The purpose of
this SFP+ evaluation board is to provide the designer
with a convenient means for evaluating SFP+ fiber
optic transceivers.
Features
Avago 850nm VCSEL source and Transmitter Optical
Subassembly technology
Avago PIN detector and Receiver Optical Subassembly
technology
Typical power dissipation 600mW
Full digital diagnostic management interface
Avago SFP+ package design enables equipment EMI
performance in high port density applications with
margin to Class B limits
Specifications
Optical interface specifications per IEEE 802.3ae
10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW
Link lengths at 10.3125 GBd:
300m with 50um OM3 MM fiber
400m with 50um OM4 MM fiber
Electrical interface specifications per SFF Committee
SFF 8431 Specifications for Enhanced 8.5 and 10
Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module “SFP+”
Management interface specifications per SFF
Committee SFF 8431 and SFF 8472 Diagnostic
Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers
Mechanical specifications per SFF Committee SFF
8432 Improved Pluggable Formfactor “IPF”
LC Duplex optical connector interface confirming to
ANSI TIA/EA 604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances
(RoHS) per EU and China requirements
Class 1 Eye safe per requirements of IEC 60825-1 /
CDRH
Patent - www.avagotech.com/patents




Avago

AFBR-709SMZ Datasheet Preview

AFBR-709SMZ Datasheet

SFP+ Transceiver

No Preview Available !

Description, continued
Installation
The AFBR-709SMZ transceiver package is compliant
with the SFF 8432 Improved Pluggable Formfactor hous-
ing specification for the SFP+. It can be installed in any
INF-8074 or SFF-8431/2 compliant Small Form Pluggable
(SFP) port regardless of host equipment operating status
The AFBR-709SMZ is hot-pluggable, allowing the mod-
ule to be installed while the host system is operating and
on-line. Upon insertion, the transceiver housing makes
initial contact with the host board SFP cage, mitigating
potential damage due to Electro-Static Discharge (ESD).
Digital Diagnostic Interface and Serial Identification
The two-wire interface protocol and signaling detail
are based on SFF-8431. Conventional EEPROM memo-
ry, bytes 0-255 at memory address 0xA0, is organized
in compliance with SFF-8431. New digital diagnostic
information, bytes 0-255 at memory address 0xA2, is
compliant to SFF-8472. The new diagnostic information
provides the opportunity for Predictive Failure Identifi-
cation, Compliance Prediction, Fault Isolation and Com-
ponent Monitoring.
Predictive Failure Identification
The AFBR-709SMZ predictive failure feature allows a host
to identify potential link problems before system perfor-
mance is impacted. Prior identification of link problems
enables a host to service an application via “fail over”
to a redundant link or replace a suspect device, main-
taining system uptime in the process. For applications
where ultra-high system uptime is required, a digital SFP
provides a means to monitor two real-time laser metrics
asso­ciated with observing laser degradation and pre-
dicting failure: average laser bias current (Tx_Bias) and
average laser optical power (Tx_Power).
Compliance Prediction
Compliance prediction is the ability to determine if an
optical transceiver is operating within its operating and
environmental requirements. AFBR-709SMZ devices
provide real-time access to transceiver internal supply
voltage and temperature, allowing a host to identify po-
tential component compliance issues. Received optical
power is also available to assess compliance of a cable
plant and remote transmitter. When operating out of re-
quirements, the link cannot guarantee error free trans-
mission.
Fault Isolation
The fault isolation feature allows a host to quickly pin-
point the location of a link failure, minimizing downtime.
For optical links, the ability to identify a fault at a local
device, remote device or cable plant is crucial to speed-
ing service of an installation. AFBR-709SMZ real-time
monitors of Tx_Bias, Tx_Power, Vcc, Temperature and
Rx_Power can be used to assess local transceiver current
operating conditions. In addition, status flags TX_DIS-
ABLE and Rx Loss of Signal (LOS) are mirrored in memory
and available via the two-wire serial interface.
Component Monitoring
Component evaluation is a more casual use of the AF-
BR-709SMZ real-time monitors of Tx_Bias, Tx_Power,
Vcc, Temperature and Rx_Power. Potential uses are as
debugging aids for system installation and design, and
transceiver parametric evaluation for factory or field
qualification. For example, temperature per module can
be observed in high density applications to facilitate
thermal evaluation of blades, PCI cards and systems.
2


Part Number AFBR-709SMZ
Description SFP+ Transceiver
Maker Avago
Total Page 19 Pages
PDF Download

AFBR-709SMZ Datasheet PDF

View PDF for Mobile








Similar Datasheet

1 AFBR-709SMZ SFP+ Transceiver
Avago





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy