900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf






JDSU

ESVOA-OC6200 Datasheet Preview

ESVOA-OC6200 Datasheet

Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator

No Preview Available !

AGILE OPTICAL COMPONENTS
Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
ESVOA Series
Key Features
• Low insertion loss
• Low wavelength dependent loss
• Low polarization dependent loss
• Multiple devices easily packaged into common housing
Applications
• Power equalization in multi-channel,
optically amplified networks
• Gain-tilt control in erbium doped
fiber amplifiers (EDFAs)
• Power control in narrowband
wavelength division multiplexers
(WDMs) and configurable networks
• Photoreceiver trimming
• Receiver protection/switch during
transmitter turn-ons
Compliance
• Telcordia 1209 and 1221
The JDSU Agile Optical Components family includes modulators, switches,
attenuators and tunable filters. These products provide the basis for spectrally
efficient DWDM transmission utilizing dispersion tolerant modulation, channel
monitoring, wavelength switching, remote power control and dynamic channel
selection. They support a wide range of flexible functionalities at lower
operational expenses for the Agile Optical Network. In addition, we have a
complete line of tunable lasers assemblies and sub-assemblies in our Agile
Transmission Module family.
JDSU Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuators (ESVOA) focus on key
network optical power management applications. JDSU offers ESVOA series
attenuators in normally open and normally closed states. ESVOA series
attenuators fully comply with the Telcordia 1221 reliability program. Key features
include a small size, low wavelength dependent loss (WDL), and high reliability.
The ESVOA series attenuator achieves highly repeatable optical attenuation over
C and/or L bands using an electrostatic rotatable mirror. Applied voltage/power
actuates the mirror to rotate, changing the light coupling between the input fiber
and the output fiber of the ESVOA series attenuator.
NORTH AMERICA: 800 498-JDSU (5378)
WORLDWIDE: +800 5378-JDSU
WEBSITE: www.jdsu.com




JDSU

ESVOA-OC6200 Datasheet Preview

ESVOA-OC6200 Datasheet

Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator

No Preview Available !

ELECTROSTATIC MEMS VARIABLE OPTICAL ATTENUATOR
2
Dimensions Diagram
(Specifications in mm unless otherwise noted.)
15.4
1.5
 
 
12.7 Ø2.54  *1'
23.5
0.6
 
 
12.7 Ø2.54  *1'
250 μm fiber
900 μm fiber
Specifications
Parameter
Attenuation type
Operating wavelength range
C band
L band
Attenuation range
Insertion loss1
Tuning speed2
Optical power handling
Wavelength dependence3
At insertion loss (IL)
At 20 dB
Wavelength dependence ripple (0.4 nm)
At 20 dB
Polarization dependence loss
0 to 10 dB
10 to 20 dB
Return loss1
Drive voltage2, 4
Drive power2
Fiber type
Fiber marking
Input port
Output port
Operating temperature
Minimum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Maximum
1. Excluding connectors
2. For full dynamic range
3. Over C or L bands at 23±3°C relative to 1550 nm or 1590 nm
4. Other drive voltages available
Specification
Open or closed
1525 to 1575 nm
1570 to 1610 nm
30 dB
0.7 dB
2 ms
300 mW
0.2 dB
±0.8 dB
0.2 dB
0.15 dB
0.3 dB
45 dB
6.5 V or 18 V DC
1.8 mW
9/125/250 or 9/125/900 SMF-28 or equivalent
Red
Clear/White
-5 to 75°C


Part Number ESVOA-OC6200
Description Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
Maker JDSU
PDF Download

ESVOA-OC6200 Datasheet PDF






Similar Datasheet

1 ESVOA-OC6200 Electrostatic MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
JDSU





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy