900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf






PDI

OS10040280GW Datasheet Preview

OS10040280GW Datasheet

Superior return loss performance

No Preview Available !

www.DataSheet4U.com
Product Specification
OS10040280GW
GaAs Optical Receiver, 40 – 1000MHz, 255mA max. @ 24VDC
FEATURES
Superior return loss performance
Extremely low distortion
Optimal reliability
Low noise
Standard CATV outline
Excellent flatness
OS10040280GW
APPLICATION
40 to 1000 MHz CATV amplifier systems
DESCRIPTION
Hybrid high dynamic range optical receiver amplifier
module. Two of the module pins are for connection
to 24V (DC), one for amplifier supply voltage, the
other for the PIN diode bias. The module contains a
single mode optical input suitable for wavelengths
from 1290 to 1600 nm, a terminal to monitor the PIN
diode current and an electrical output with an
impedance of 75 .
GaAs Optical Receiver
40 – 1000MHz
255mA max. @ 24VDC
HANDLING
Fiberglass optical coupling: maximum tensile strength = 5 N;
minimum bending radius = 35mm.
LIMITING VALUES
In accordance with the Absolute Maximum Rating System (IEC 60134)
SYMBOL
f
Pin
ESD
Tstg
Tmb
PARAMETER
frequency range
optical input power (continuous)
ESD sensitivity
(human body model; R = 1.5 k, C = 100 pF)
storage temperature
operating mounting base temperature
MIN.
40
-
500
- 40
- 20
MAX.
1000
5
+ 85
+ 85
UNIT
MHz
mW
V
°C
°C
CHARACTERISTICS
Table 1: Bandwidth 40 to 1000MHz; VB = 24V; Tmb = 30°C; ZL = 75
SYMBOL
S
SL
FL
S22
EINC
sλ
λ
Itot
Ipin 4
PARAMETER
responsivity
slope straight line
flatness straight line
optical input return loss
output return loss
equivalent input noise
spectral sensitivity
optical wavelength
total current
consumption (DC) 13)
PIN diode bias current
CONDITIONS
λ = 1310 nm, f = 1000MHz
f = 40 to 1000 MHz
f = 40 to 1000 MHz
f = 40 to 1000 MHz
f = 40 to 1000 MHz
λ = 1310 +- 20 nm
λ = 1550 +- 20 nm
MIN.
1700
0
45
15.0
TYP.
1900
0.7
17.0
0.85
0.90
1290
245
MAX.
2100
2.0
1.0
7.5
1600
255
UNIT
V/W
dB
dB
dB
dB
pA/Hz
A/W
A/W
nm
mA
10.0 mA
Page 1 of 5
2006 Jan 11
Document Revision Level C




PDI

OS10040280GW Datasheet Preview

OS10040280GW Datasheet

Superior return loss performance

No Preview Available !

Product Specification
OS10040280GW
GaAs Optical Receiver, 40 – 1000MHz, 255mA max. @ 24VDC
CHARACTERISTICS
Table 2: Distortion data, VB = 24V; Tmb = 30°C; ZL = 75
SYMBOL PARAMETER
d2 second order distortion 1)
d3 third order distortion 2)
CONDITIONS
fm = 54.0 MHz 3)
fm = 446.5 MHz 4)
fm = 548.5 MHz 5)
fm = 746.5 MHz 6)
fm = 854.5 MHz 7)
fm = 55.25 MHz 8)
fm = 445.25 MHz 9)
fm = 547.25 MHz 10)
fm = 745.25 MHz 11)
fm = 853.25 MHz 12)
MIN.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
TYP.
-74.0
-70.0
-70.0
-66.0
-65.0
-80.0
-82.0
-82.0
-80.0
-78.0
MAX.
-72.0
-68.0
-67.0
-63.0
-62.0
-78.0
-80.0
-80.0
-78.0
-76.0
Notes:
1. Two laser test; each laser with 40% OMI; Popt = 1mW (total).
2. Three laser test; each laser with 60% OMI; Popt = 1mW (total).
3. fm = 54 MHz; f1 = 187.25 MHz; f2 = 133.25 MHz.
4. fm = 446.5 MHz; f1 = 97.25 MHz; f2 = 349.25 MHz.
5. fm = 548.5 MHz; f1 = 109.25 MHz; f2 = 439.25 MHz.
6. fm = 746.5 MHz; f1 = 133.25 MHz; f2 = 613.25 MHz.
7. fm = 854.5 MHz; f1 = 133.25 MHz; f2 = 721.25 MHz.
8. fm = 55.25 MHz; f1 = 109.25 MHz; f2 = 133.25 MHz; f3 = 187.25 MHz.
9. fm = 445.25 MHz; f1 = 193.25 MHz; f2 = 349.25 MHz; f3 = 97.25 MHz.
10. fm = 547.25 MHz; f1 = 217.25 MHz; f2 = 439.25 MHz; f3 = 109.25 MHz.
11. fm = 745.25 MHz; f1 = 133.25 MHz; f2 = 265.25 MHz; f3 = 613.25 MHz.
12. fm = 853.25 MHz; f1 = 133.25 MHz; f2 = 265.25 MHz; f3 = 721.25 MHz.
13. Itot is total current into hybrid with pin 4 and 5 connected to VB=24V
UNIT
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
dBc
CABLE LENGTHS AND CONNECTOR TYPES
Table 3:
TAB
-012
-013
-014
-015
-016
-017
Dimension A,
see Figure 1 and Figure 2
inches
mm
33.4
+0.5
4.
33.4
+0.5
4.
37.5
+0.5
3.5
37.5
+0.5
3.5
21.1
+0.5
1.5
21.1
+0.5
1.5
848
+13.
102.
848
+13.
102.
952
+13.
89.
952
+13.
89.
536
+13.
38.
536
+13.
38.
Dimension B,
see Figure 2
inches
mm
Optical Connector
Type
No Outer Jacket
FC/APC
No Outer Jacket
SC/APC
0.325 min., 0.550 max. 8.3 min., 14.0 max.
FC/APC
0.325 min., 0.550 max. 8.3 min., 14.0 max.
SC/APC
0.325 min., 0.550 max. 8.3 min., 14.0 max.
FC/APC
0.325 min., 0.550 max 8.3 min., 14.0 max.
SC/APC
Page 2 of 5
2006 Jan 11
Document Revision Level C


Part Number OS10040280GW
Description Superior return loss performance
Maker PDI
Total Page 5 Pages
PDF Download

OS10040280GW Datasheet PDF

View PDF for Mobile








Similar Datasheet

1 OS10040280G Superior return loss performance
PDI
2 OS10040280GW Superior return loss performance
PDI





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy