900,000+ datasheet pdf search and download

Datasheet4U offers most rated semiconductors data sheet pdf






Hewlett-Packard

HFBR-5208M Datasheet Preview

HFBR-5208M Datasheet

Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers

No Preview Available !

www.DataSheet4U.com
Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9
Fiber Optic Transceivers for 622 Mb/s
ATM/SONET/SDH Applications
Data Sheet
Description
General
The HFBR-5208M (multimode
transceiver) and HFCT-5208M
(single-mode transceiver) from
Agilent allow the system designer
to implement a range of solutions
for ATM/SONET STS-12/SDH
STM-4 applications.
The overall Agilent transceiver
consists of three sections: the
transmitter and receiver optical
subassemblies, an electrical
subassembly and the mezzanine
package housing which
incorporates a duplex SC
connector receptacle.
Transmitter Section
The transmitter section of the
HFBR-5208M consists of a 1300 nm
LED in an optical subassembly
(OSA) which mates to the multi-
mode fiber cable. The HFCT-5208M
incorporates a 1300 nm Fabry
Perot (FP) laser in the optical
subassembly. In addition, this
package has been designed to be
compliant with IEC 825 eye-safety
requirements under any single
fault condition. The OSA’s are
driven by a custom, silicon bipolar
IC which converts differential
PECL logic signals (ECL
referenced to a +5 V supply) into
an analog LED/laser drive current.
Applications
HFBR-5208M:
• General purpose low-cost MMF
links at 155 to 650 Mb/s
• ATM 622 Mb/s MMF links from
switch-to-switch or switch-to-
server in the end-user premise
• Private MMF interconnections at
622 Mb/s SONET STS-12/SDH
STM-4 rate
HFCT-5208M:
• ATM 622 Mb/s SMF links from
switch-to-switch or switch-to-
server in the end-user premise
• Private SMF interconnections at
622 Mb/s SONET STS-12/SDH
STM-4 rate
622 Mb/s Product Family
HFCT-5218M:
• 1300 nm laser-based transceiver
in 1 x 9 package for links of 40 km
with single-mode fiber cables
Features
• Performance
HFBR-5208M:
Links of 500 m with 62.5/125 µm
multimode fiber (MMF) from
155-622 Mb/s
HFCT-5208M:
Links of 15 km with 9/125 µm
single-mode fiber (SMF)
• Compliant with ATM forum
622.08 Mb/s physical layer
specification (AF-PHY-0046.000)
• Compliant with ANSI broadband
ISDN - physical layer
specification T1.646-1995 and
T1.646a-1997
• HFBR-5208M is compliant with
ANSI network to customer
installation interfaces -
synchronous optical NETwork
(SONET) physical media
dependent specification:
multimode fiber T1.416.01-1998
• HFCT-5208M is compliant to the
intermediate SONET OC12/SDH
STM(S4.1) specifications
• Industry-standard multi-sourced
1 x 9 mezzanine package style
• Single +5 V power supply
operation and PECL logic
interfaces
• Wave solder and aqueous wash
process compatible
• Unconditionally eye safe laser IEC
825/CDRH Class 1 compliant
DataSheet4 U .com




Hewlett-Packard

HFBR-5208M Datasheet Preview

HFBR-5208M Datasheet

Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers

No Preview Available !

www.DataSheet4U.com
Receiver Section
The receiver contains an InGaAs
PIN photodiode mounted together
with a custom, silicon bipolar
transimpedance preamplifier IC in
an OSA. This OSA is mated to a
custom, silicon bipolar circuit
providing post amplification and
quantization and optical signal
detection.
The custom, silicon bipolar circuit
includes a Signal Detect circuit
which provides a PECL logic high
state output upon detection of a
usable input optical signal level.
This single-ended PECL output is
designed to drive a standard PECL
input through normal 50 W PECL
load.
Applications Information
Typical BER Performance of
HFBR-5208M Receiver versus Input
Optical Power Level
The HFBR/HFCT-5208M
transceiver can be operated at
Bit-Error-Ratio conditions other
than the required BER = 1 x 10-10
of the 622 MBd ATM Forum
622.08 Mb/s Physical Layer
Standard and the ANSI T1.646a.
The typical trade-off of BER
versus Relative Input Optical
Power is shown in Figure 1. The
Relative Input Optical Power in
dB is referenced to the Input
Optical Power parameter value in
the Receiver Optical
Characteristics table. For better
BER condition than 1 x 10-10,
more input signal is needed (+dB).
For example, to operate the
10-2
LINEAR EXTRAPOLATION OF
10-3
10-4 THROUGH 10-7 DATA
10-4 ACTUAL DATA
10-5
10-6
10-7
10-8
10-9
10-10
10-11
10-12
10-13
10-14
10-15 -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2
Figure 1. Relative Input Optical Power -
dBm Average.
2
3
HFBR-5208M at a BER of 1 x 10-12,
the receiver will require an input
signal approximately 0.6 dB higher
than the -26 dBm level required for
1 x 10-10 operation, i.e. -25.4 dBm.
An informative graph of a typical,
short fiber transceiver link per-
formance can be seen in Figure 2.
This figure is useful for designing
short reach links with time-based
jitter requirements. This figure
indicates Relative Input Optical
Power versus Sampling Time
Position within the receiver
output data eye-opening. The
given curves are at a constant bit-
error-ratio (BER) of 10-10 for four
different signaling rates, 155 MBd,
311 MBd, 622 MBd and 650 MBd.
These curves, called “tub”
diagrams for their shape, show
the amount of data eye-opening
time-width for various receiver
input optical power levels. A
wider data eye-opening provides
more time for the clock recovery
circuit to operate within without
creating errors. The deeper the
tub is indicates less input optical
power is needed to operate the
receiver at the same BER
condition. Generally, the wider
and deeper the tub is the better.
The Relative Input Optical Power
amount (dB) is referenced to the
absolute level (dBm avg.) given
in the Receiver Optical
Characteristics table. The 0 ns
sampling time position for this
Figure 2 refers to the center of the
Baud interval for the particular
signaling rate. The Baud interval is
the reciprocal of the signaling rate
in MBd. For example, at 622 MBd
the Baud interval is 1.61 ns, at
155 MBd the Baud interval is
6.45 ns. Test conditions for this
tub diagram are listed in Figure 2.
The HFBR/HFCT-5208M receiver
input optical power requirements
vary slightly over the signaling
rate range of 20 MBd to 700 MBd
for a constant bit-error-ratio
(BER) of 10-10 condition. Figure 3
illustrates the typical receiver
relative input optical power varies
by <0.7 dB over this full range.
This small sensitivity variation
allows the optical budget to
remain nearly constant for designs
that make use of the broad
signaling rate range of the
HFBR/HFCT-5208M. The curve
has been normalized to the input
optical power level (dBm avg.) of
the receiver for 622 MBd at center
of the Baud interval with a BER of
10-10. The data patterns that can
be used at these signaling rates
should be, on average, balanced
duty factor of 50%. Momentary
excursions of less or more data
duty factor than 50% can occur,
but the overall data pattern must
remain balanced. Unbalanced data
duty factor will cause excessive
pulse-width distortion, or worse,
bit errors. The test conditions are
listed in Figure 3.
Recommended Circuit Schematic
When designing the HFBR/HFCT-
5208M circuit interface, there are
a few fundamental guidelines to
follow. For example, in the
Recommended Circuit Schematic,
Figure 4, the differential data
lines should be treated as 50 ohm
Microstrip or stripline
transmission lines. This will help
to minimize the parasitic
inductance and capacitance
effects. Proper termination of the
differential data signal will
prevent reflections and ringing
which would compromise the
signal fidelity and generate
unwanted electrical noise. Locate
termination at the received signal
end of the transmission line. The
length of these lines should be
kept short and of equal length to
prevent pulse-width distortion
from occurring. For the high-speed
signal lines, differential signals
should be used, not single-ended
signals. These differential signals
need to be loaded symmetrically
to prevent unbalanced currents
from flowing which will cause
distortion in the signal.
DataSheet4 U .com


Part Number HFBR-5208M
Description Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers
Maker Hewlett-Packard
Total Page 20 Pages
PDF Download

HFBR-5208M Datasheet PDF

View PDF for Mobile








Similar Datasheet

1 HFBR-5208M Agilent HFBR/HFCT-5208M 1 x 9 Fiber Optic Transceivers
Hewlett-Packard





Part Number Start With

0    1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    A    B    C    D    E    F    G    H    I    J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    U    V    W    X    Y    Z

Site map

Webmaste! click here

Contact us

Buy Components

Privacy Policy